Conflict of Interest Policy for Regents : 1.02.03.30
[…] Disclosure of any situation in doubt should be made in order to protect the Regent and the system.
    2. State Law. Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-8-203(g), which applies specifically to members of the Board of Regents, provides that "It is unlawful for any member of a state university board or the board of regents to be financially interested in any contract or transaction affecting the interest of any institution governed by the  board, or to procure, or be a party in any way to procuring, the appointment of any relative to any position of trust or profit connected with the universities and colleges governed." T.C.A. § 45-2-405 provides, however, that notwithstanding the above provision, or any other law to the contrary, "any officer, director, or employee of any bank may serve in any capacity in state or local government, except in any capacity with the department of financial institutions, or on any