Contracts Guideline : G-030
[…] 7. Evaluation of contract results in terms of the achievement of organizational objectives
      11. Contract Manual
        1. Each Institution shall maintain a written contracts manual, which may be in electronic format, setting forth any procedures of the Institution in addition to or necessary to comply with the procedures outlined in this Guideline. These procedures shall outline the institution’s process for routing and execution of agreements not requiring System Office approval.
      12. Conflicts of Interest
        1. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 12-4-103 it is unlawful for any state official or employee to “bid on, sell, or offer for sale, any merchandise, equipment or material, or similar commodity, to the state of Tennessee” or “to have any interest in the selling of the same to the state” during that person’s term of employment and for six months thereafter. Institutions are not allowed to contract with an individual who is, or within the past six months has been, a state employee in violation of the statute.