Policy Number:
[…] Policy Number: 
4.01.04.00
Policy/Guideline Area: 
Business and Finance Policies
Applicable Divisions: 
TCATs, Community Colleges
Purpose: 

The purpose of this policy is to establish responsibilities and procedures regarding the solicitation and acceptance of gifts to the institutions governed by the Tennessee Board of Regents.

T.C.A. § 49-8-203 provides:

Board shall have the power to receive donations of money, securities, and property from any source on behalf of the institutions..., which gifts shall be used in accordance with the conditions set by the donor.

The Board considers the solicitation and acceptance of gifts to be appropriate administrative responsibilities of institutional presidents and delegates to the presidents the authority to solicit and accept gifts in accordance with the provisions of this policy.

Policy/Guideline: